1. Navigation
  2. Inhalt
  3. Herausgeber
Inhalt

EU Blue Card

EU Blue Card

EU Blue Card
(© www.fotolia.de)

Saxony offers attractive career opportunities for Highly Qualified Employees, especially in the high-tech industry. The economy in Saxony is growing fast. Its strength lies in its diversity. It is no longer only involved with mechanical engineering; there is a growing cluster of microelectronic development making Saxony the European leader in this field. Alongside the multi-nationals many mittelstand companies have also been establishing their businesses here.

Companies in Saxony are reliant on qualified and motivated foreign workers.

What´s the EU Blue Card?

The EU Blue Card is a residence permit for the purpose of gainful employment for non-EU citizens with an academic qualification and a certain minimum income. It facilitates mobility within the EU, excluding the member states Denmark, Ireland and UK.

    Which residence permit is granted?

    The EU Blue Card is a temporary right of residence. It is issued initially for a maximum of four years. If the duration of an employment contract is less than four years, an EU Blue Card is issued for the duration of the employment contract plus three months.

    Holders of an EU Blue Card can be granted a permanent residence permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis) under facilitated conditions; according to German language proficiency after 33 resp. 21 months. Holders of an EU Blue Card may stay outside Germany for up to twelve months without losing entitlement to an EU Blue Card. Under certain conditions, residence periods of holders of an EU Blue Card in several EU member states may also be considered for granting long-term Resident EU-Permit.

      What are the conditions?

      The granting of an EU Blue Card requires that:

      • you have a German, a recognised foreign or a foreign university or college degree equivalent to a German university or college degree
      • you have a concrete job offer or an employment contract for high-qualification employment with a minimum annual salary of EUR 50.800 (date: 2017).

      PLEASE NOTE: For certain occupations with particularly high demand an annual salary of at least EUR 39.624 (date: 2017) is sufficient. This applies to occupations of group 21, 221 and 25 of the International Standard Classification of Occupations.

      • if nec., a permission to practice one's profession has been granted or confirmed,
      • the means of subsistence are ensured in Germany and
      • the stay does not infringe or endanger the interests of the Federal Republic of Germany for any other reason.

        Who has to agree?

        Within the first two years of employment, holders of an EU Blue Card require approval by the municipal or district immigration office if they want to change employment. Approval will be granted if the requirements for being granted an EU Blue Card also apply regarding the new employment relationship.

        Generally, approval by the labour administration is only required for granting an EU Blue Card if you have not graduated from a German university or college and work in an occupation with particularly high demand with an annual salary of at least EUR 39.624 (date: 2017). In such cases, approval by the labour administration does not require to check priority of equally-trained German professionals. If documents are complete, approval is deemed granted two weeks after the documents were received by the labour administration (fiction of approval).

        PLEASE NOTE: There are also occupations that can be practised without the approval of the labour administration. The responsible municipal or district immigration office checks whether the occupation requires approval or not.

        As the employer, you should check early with the responsible municipal or district immigration office if the approval of the Federal Employment Agency is required. If the Federal Employment Agency has to give approval, you can considerably shorten the decision-making process if you submit the job description form of the Federal Employment Office to the ZAV well in advance. This may be done before starting the visa procedure.

        Approval is given by the Federal Employment Agency if the foreigner is not employed on working conditions that are less favourable than those for comparable German employees.

        The approval of the Federal Employment Agency can be restricted as regards the activity, the employer, distribution of working time etc, and is basically granted for the duration of the employment.

        For information on the labour market licensing procedure please call 0228/713 2000.

          Which additional documents are required?

          Apart from the usual documents several further documents are necessary:

          • proof of successful completion of studies at a German university or college or recognition or equivalence of a foreign university or college degree [original and a copy],
          • in case of regulated professions an occupational license (e. g. licensure or occupational permit),
          • proof of a specific job-offer or employment contract stating salary [original and a copy],
          • if nec., completed job description form of the Federal Employment Office.

          Which forms are required?

          • Application Form for an EU Blue Card
          • Job description form of the Federal Employment Office

            Which opportunities are related to the EU Blue Card

            If you have held an EU Blue Card, you will be granted a permanent residence permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis) under facilitated conditions. The permanent residence permit entitles to any kind of occupation.

              What are the conditions?

              Apart from the general requirements to be granted a permanent residence permit it is required that you have held an EU Blue Card for 33 months, and have paid compulsory or voluntary contributions to the statutory pension insurance for at least 33 months or have made expenses to be entitled to comparable benefits from insurance or pension scheme institu-tion or an insurance company.

              PLEASE NOTE:

              If you have language proficiency in German on B1 level of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, this period may be shortened to 21 months.

                Which additional documents are required?

                Apart from the usual documents several further documents are necessary:
                • valid employment contrat(s) [original and a copy],
                • proof of payment of compulsory or voluntary contributions to the statutory pension insurance [original and a copy],
                • if nec., proof of language skills (e. g. certificate) [original and a copy].

                Which forms are required?

                Application Form for an EU Blue Card

                Marginalspalte


                Illustration

                Job offers in Saxony

                Job offers in Saxony

                You can search for job offers in different job market information portals.

                Portals for Qualified Employees »ITsax«, »ITmitte«, »MINTsax«

                Jobs for qualified employees, trainings and internships in Saxony, esp. for the cities of Dresden, Chemnitz, Bautzen, Görlitz and Kamenz.

                Doctors for Saxony

                Aerzte_logo

                The Network for your career entry. Information and Serviceportal for medical practice in Saxony. (only in German)

                AKZESS

                Bild

                Whether your place of residence lies in the authorities of the Cities of Dresden, Chemnitz and Leipzig or in the District of Mittelsachsen, you can use the service of AKZESS.

                © Institution