1. Navigation
  2. Inhalt
  3. Herausgeber
Inhalt

Job-seeking

Job-Seeking

Job-Seeking

Job-Seeking
(© SMI)

Saxony offers attractive career opportunities for qualified employees. The economy in Saxony is growing fast. Its strength lies in its diversity. It is no longer only involved with mechanical engineering; there is a growing cluster of microelectronic development making Saxony the European leader in this field. Alongside the multinationals many mittelstand companies have also been establishing their businesses here.

Companies in Saxony are reliant on qualified and motivated foreign workers. The residence permit for job seeking entitles you to seek employment corresponding to your qualification, to attend job interviews or conclude an employment contract in Germany.

Which opportunities for job seeking do you have in Germany?

There are different opportunities for job seeking. What is essential is whether you are already in Germany for employment or have finished vocational training or a study programme or if you enter Germany for the first time or again after a longer period of time.

I. Job seeking from abroad

How to seek a job in Germany from abroad?

If you enter Germany for the first time or more than six month after you have graduated from a German college or university or German vocational training, a stay for job seeking is only possible if you have got a German university or college degree or a foreign university or college degree which is recognised or equivalent to a German university or college degree.

PLEASE NOTE: Information on foreign university or college degrees and equivalents is available in the database of the Central Office for Foreign Education:

You can seek employment corresponding to your qualification in Germany. An occupation is considered appropriate if your position (academic activity), including appropriate payment, corresponds to your qualifications.

As soon as you have found an appropriate job, you can be granted a corresponding residence permit for the occupation.

    Which residence permit is granted?

    The residence permit for job seeking is a temporary right of residence. It is granted for six months at the most.

    During this period, gainful employment is not permitted. Trial periods of work are also not permitted. The employer can test the skills of a job applicant during the probationary period agreed in the employment contract.

    What are the conditions?

    Granting a residence permit requires that the means of subsistence are ensured in Germany and that the stay does not infringe or endanger the interests of the Federal Republic of Germany for any other reason.

    II. Job seeking while staying in Germany

    How to seek a job while staying in Germany?

    If you are in Germany for employment (a), a study programme (b), vocational training (c) or professional recognition (d) you can seek an appropriate job in Germany without prior leaving the country.

    a) How to seek a job after prior employment in Germany?

    If you have worked in Germany and your employment contract is terminated, you may stay in Germany to seek employment.

    Which residence permit is granted?

    The residence permit for job seeking is a temporary right of residence. It is granted for six months at the most.

    During this period, gainful employment is not permitted. Trial periods of work are also not permitted. The employer can test the skills of a job applicant during the probationary period agreed in the employment contract.

    What are the conditions?

    Granting a residence permit for job seeking requires that you have got an academic degree, i. e. either a German university or college degree or a foreign university or college degree which is recognised or equivalent to a German university or college degree.

    It also requires that the means of subsistence are ensured in Germany and that the stay does not infringe or endanger the interests of the Federal Republic of Germany for any other reason.

    What happens to an acquired entitlement to unemployment benefit I?

    An entitlement to unemployment benefit I from previous employment does not extend the residence permit for job seeking.

    For more information:

    b) How to seek a job after successful completion of a German study programme?

    Having graduated from a German college or university, you may stay in Germany subsequent to your study for up to 18 months for seeking employment corresponding to your qualification.

    If you enter Germany more than six month after you have graduated from a German college or university, a stay for job seeking is only possible for six months

      c) How to seek a job after successful completion of the vocational training?

      Having graduated from vocational training, you may stay in Germany subsequent to vocational training for up to 12 months for job seeking corresponding to your qualification.

      d) How is job-seeking done after successful completion of qualification measures for recognition of professional and vocational qualifications?

      If you have successfully completed a qualification measure for recognition of your foreign vocational or professional qualification in Germany and full equivalence has been certified or entitlement to pursue your profession or entitlement to use your professional title has been granted, your residence permit may be extended under certain conditions for a maximum of one year to seek employment according to your recognized qualification.

      If a residence permit was granted solely for taking an examination for recognition of vocational and professional qualification is done in Germany, it cannot be extended for job-seeking. The residence permit for taking the examination for recognition requires the existence of a specific job offer for later employment and thus seeking employment is not necessary.

      Which additional documents for job seeking are required?

      Apart from the usual documents several further documents are necessary:

      • recognition or equivalence of a foreign university or college degree or vocational or professional qualification [original and a copy] or
      • proof of successful completion of studies at a German university or college [original and a copy] or
      • proof of successful completion of a German vocational training [original and a copy]
      • proof of sufficient means of subsistence e.g. by declaration of commitment by parents or a third party or a security deposit on a blocked account in Germany or if nec., work contract or certificate of entitlement to German unemployment benefit (Arbeitslosengeld I) [original and a copy],

      Which forms are required?

      Application Form for a Residence Permit

      What happens if you do not find a job corresponding to your qualification?

      If you have worked in Germany before and do not find appropriate employment within the period of validity of six months, you have to leave Germany. The residence permit for job seeking cannot be renewed. Repeated granting of a residence permit for job seeking is possible if you have stayed in a foreign country for at least the period that you had stayed in Germany for job seeking before your departure.

      The same applies if you have completed vocational training in Germany and do not find appropriate employment within the period of validity for job seeking of 12 months. However, you can only reenter Germany if you have already found employment or a specific employment offer from abroad.

      If you have not found appropriate employment within a period of 18 months after completing a study programme at a German university or college, you have to leave Germany. However, you can only reenter Germany if you have already found employment or a specific employment offer from abroad.

       

      Marginalspalte


      Illustration

      Informationen in deutscher Sprache

      Job offers in Saxony

      Bild

      You can search for job offers in different job market information portals.

      Portals for Qualified Employees »ITsax«, »ITmitte«, »MINTsax«

      Jobs for qualified employees, trainings and internships in Saxony, esp. for the cities of Dresden, Chemnitz, Bautzen, Görlitz and Kamenz.

      Doctors for Saxony

      Bild

      The Network for your career entry. Information and Serviceportal for medical practice in Saxony. (only in German)

      anabin

      Bild

      © Institution